Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Sometimes you lose to win...

... or the time I shit my pants.  Whichever you prefer this to be titled.

Last night watching the women's gymanstics olympic finals I recalled an event that had been blocked out of memory.

I like to give Ben a hard time because I think his odds of shitting himself are really high in comparison with the average person.  Granted, usually he's sick... but he also says, "sometimes you gamble and win.  sometimes you gamble and lose."  I'm all whaaaaaaaaaaa?  I NEVER shiz myself.  Ever.

Except last night I remembered a time that I did.  Gymanstics competition 1992.  Floor excercise.  Final event.  Navy blue leotard with light blue details, (thank gawd not the white one.)  I won.  I think because my legs were so tightly sewn together... because of the shitting myself.  I remember being sick.  I remember doing a backflip and thinking, damn, I just shit my pants/leotard.  Good thing I'm about to go change into my sweatpants with a pair of gap boxers adorably/awfully placed over them and go to six flags for the rest of the day with friends and see TLC.

It was a memorable day.  That I forgot.  Until now.

Don't go chasing waterfalls.

2 comments:

AComplicatedCliche said...

That sounds traumatizing...probably why your brain hid the memory...Hahaha :)

The Preppy Student said...

you were a gymnast? thats awesome! The other part not so much! Have a happy Thursday and be sure to check out my giveaway ending soon :). BTW I am your newest follower and cannot wait to read more of your posts and hope that maybe you can return the favor and follow The Preppy Student. I always comment for every comment left on my page and hope to start a friendly relationship with your wonderful blog!